FREE SHIPPING on orders over $30

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how we, Kaderis Pty Ltd ACN 634236463 (trading as Bamboo Buddy) use and handle any information that we collect from you or which you provide to us when you deal with us, online or offline, including when you use our websites, use our mobile sites, interact with us through our social media pages that we control or through emails or text messages we exchange (Our Sites and Applications).

This privacy policy describes how we handle your information and demonstrates our commitment to protecting your privacy.

By using Our Sites and Applications you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd August 2021.

1. Collection

We may collect the following information:
1.1 Your contact and personal details that may include your name, date of birth, business name, billing address, postal address, home address, email address, fax number, and phone number.
1.2 Demographic information such as gender, preferences, and interests.

1.3 Other information you provide to us when you use Our Sites and Applications or respond to customer surveys and/or offers.

1.4 Records of your communications and other interactions with us.

We collect this information when:

1.5 You provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase. Unless you also provide this information to us when you subscribe or register an account with us we assume that in respect of information collected in this way, you have consented to our collection and use of this information for the specific purpose of completing a transaction only.

1.6 You interact with us through the phone, in person, via email or any of Our Sites and Applications and you provide us with your details.

1.7 You subscribe to our emails or register an account.

1.8 If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing or competitions, we will ask you directly for your express consent to that separate purpose of collection, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

1.9 You apply for employment with our business or apply to provide us services.

We will only collect your personal and sensitive information using lawful means.

While we handle credit card details to process transactions, we do not collect or store your credit card details as we use payment gateways and/or third party processors. Where we use payment gateways or third parties to process payments, your personal information may be collected by the third party processor (in this case, Stripe Payments) and not by us and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. We have no control over and are not responsible for third party use or disclosure of your personal information.

2. Usage of Data

We use the information we receive about you to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

2.1 Internal record keeping.

2.2 We may use the information to improve our products and services in general and specifically for you.

2.3 Fulfil your order, process transactions and keep a record of your order and transaction.

2.4 Create and maintain our customer database.

2.5 Communicate and retain a history of communication.
2.6 We periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided if you have given us permission to do so.

2.7 From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail (in accordance with your subscription preferences).

2.8 We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests based on your cookies history and browsing history.

2.9 We may contact you around positions vacant.

2.10 Direct marketing as set out below.

2.11 To make available certain functions on of Our Sites and Applications in accordance with our cookies policy set out below.

3. Direct Marketing

3.1 We will not send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

3.2 In addition to the above, we will only use your personal information with your consent (if required under applicable data protection laws) when we process non-sensitive information for the purpose of promoting and marketing our Business.

3.3 We will not contact you to promote or market our Business if you requested us not to.

3.4 You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at support@bamboobuddy.com.au or mailing us at: Bamboo Buddy, PO Box 149, Fremantle, WA 6959. You can also unsubscribe on emails and any marketing materials we send to you.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your device’s hard drive. If you agree to the use of the cookie, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use different types of cookies and some with a duration of up to 30 days, for the following purposes:

4.1 To collect data about your device so that Our Site will recognise the device the next time you visit Our Site using the same device and to remember settings you have used on Our Site. Please note that information collected by functionality cookies is anonymised in some cases, but not in all cases. These cookies do not track your browsing onto other websites. By using Our Site you consent to our use of functionality cookies that are necessary to us providing our services.

4.2 To improve Our Site’s performance by reporting any errors to us. Please note that performance cookies recognise the count of users on Our Site and how users move around Our Site, but do not collect information that identifies a user. This information highlights how Our Site may be improved.

4.3 to link to social networks like Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram.

4.4 Provide ads specific to you.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Cookies may contain your IP address however that is collected in aggregate so it is effectively anonymous to us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to prompt you or to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note that rejecting cookies for Our Site may result in some features and functions of Our Site being unavailable to you.

5. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the content available at those other websites or for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

6.1 Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

6.2 If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@bamboobuddy.com.au or unsubscribing on emails you receive.

6.3 Please note if you unsubscribe from one type of email it may not unsubscribe you from all emails from Bamboo Buddy. For example, you may unsubscribe from an abandoned cart email but still be subscribed to our weekly promotional emails and vice versa.

6.4 If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at support@bamboobuddy.com.au. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

7. Security of credit card details

7.1 We do not store credit card details as we use payment gateways, e.g. Stripe, Square and/or PayPal.

7.2 All credit card transactions are implemented under industry-standard encryption.

7.3 Payments are processed in real-time.

7.4 We do not have access to your credit card numbers.

7.5 We use secure systems to store most of your personal information and it contains security features, such as encryption, firewall, and anti-virus, to ensure the protection and integrity of our data.

8. Disclosure of Personal Information

8.1 We will not disclose your personal and sensitive information to third parties for payment or profit or reward.

8.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties, from time to time, to assist us in conducting our Business, including in the following circumstances:

a. for one of the purposes expressly permitted under applicable data protection and privacy laws

b. it is reasonably necessary for a purpose described above;

c. you have provided your consent;

d. having regard to the nature of the information or the circumstances of collection we reasonably believe that you would expect us to use the information or make the disclosure;

e. we have reason to suspect unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature, and we believe that collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for us to take appropriate action;

f. our assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern;

g. we obtain services from technology service providers including internet service providers or cloud service providers including Amazon Web Services and Google;

h. we rely on delivery companies such as Australia Post and/or international postal service providers to fulfil your orders;

i. we use agents that perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing or advertising;

j. to persons, entities or courts as required under applicable laws;

k. to our related bodies corporate including those established in the future;

l. to any data processors processing your information on our behalf;

m. to third parties who provide related services or products to us in connection with our business (including our subcontractors); and

n. to our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisors.

9. Access to your Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold, and you may request correction of any personal information we hold that is inaccurate. Your request should be made in writing to us using the contact details we provide in our “Contact Us” section below.

When we are assessing your request for access we will:

a. seek to verify your identity; and

b. endeavour to respond within a reasonable period of time, and in any case within one month of receiving your request for access or correction.

There are some circumstances in which we may refuse a request for access to your data including (to the extent permitted under applicable data protection laws), where:

a. providing access may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

b. providing access would be unlawful or likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by a law enforcement agency;

c. we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature is occurring or has occurred and giving access would be likely to prejudice us taking appropriate action;

d. we reasonably believe that granting access would pose a serious threat to the life, physical or mental health or safety of an individual or to public health or safety;

e. we form the reasonable view that the request is frivolous or vexatious;

f. we cannot verify your identity for the purposes of the request; or

g. we are otherwise permitted by applicable data protection and privacy laws or required by applicable laws to refuse a request for access or correction.

10. Data Retention

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary to serve the purpose of collection and for as long as permitted by applicable laws. When we no longer need to use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, we will delete that information or take steps to de-identify the information.

11. Data Security

We use reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information we hold and control about you from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access. We also require third party organisations to whom we disclose your data (where practicable) to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

12. Complaints and Security breaches

If you believe the security of your account with us has been compromised, please notify us immediately using the contact details provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

If you require further information about our data handling practices or to make a complaint, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Us” section below. We will respond to your complaint within one month of the date we receive your complaint.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may also complain to the OAIC in Australia or to your local data protection authority.

13. Contact Us

Email: support@bamboobuddy.com.au

Mailing Address: Bamboo Buddy, PO Box 149, Fremantle, WA 6959

Phone: 1300 816 432.

14. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Western Australia, Australia.